Site- and shape-controlled growth of InAs quantum dots and their application to the electronics/photonics devices
Project/Area Number |
23681029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Kenji 東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任講師 (00436578)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 量子ドットデバイス / ナノ物性制御 / テラヘルツ / トランジスタ / 量子ドット / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 単一電子トランジスタ / テラヘルツ波 / トンネル効果 / 電子デバイス / 光デバイス |
Research Abstract |
Electrical manipulation and read-out of quantum states in zero-dimensional nanostructures by nano-gap metal electrodes is expected to bring about innovation in quantum information processing. In this study, the site- and shape-controlled InAs quantum dots (QDs) were successfully fabricated, which drastically improved the fabrication yield of the functional devices using single QDs. Then, a variety of remarkable properties of the InAs QD transistors were demonstrated, such as QD supercurrent transistors, electrically tunable large g-factors and spin-orbit interaction, and optical pumping of carriers in the terahertz frequency range. These works are opening a way for novel quantum information applications on self-assembled InAs QDs.