Demonstration and utilization of high temperature coherent terahertz emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Itsuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ発振 / Bi2212 / 同期現象 / ジョセフソン効果 / テラヘルツ光源 / Bi2212 / メサ構造
Research Abstract
The properties of terahertz emitter made of high-temperature superconductor (HTSC) have been revealed in this project. We have also been successful in designing the properties of the device for the first time. Terahertz waves laying between radio waves and light waves show peculiar features of rather high transmittance and high spacial resolution and its technology has been investigated intensively. This study reveals that the terahertz wave from an HTSC emitter is highly coherent, so that the HTSC emitter can be utilized for a source of carrier wave for next-generation high-speed communication infrastructures. It is also found that the emission frequency of a device is externally tunable. The poor reproduciblity of devices mentioned in previous studies has been improved.