Development of methods for controlling fluid dynamics of single molecules using gating nanopore devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masateru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーティングナノポア / ナノポア / 単分子 / 流動制御 / 生体分子 / 1分子科学 / 1分子技術 / DNAシークエンサー / 単分子流動 / 1分子解析技術 / トンネル伝導 / DNAシーケンサー / トンネル電流 / 1分子科学 / 1分子技術
Research Abstract
The method, which is used to control the translocation speed of a single DNA and RNA molecule, is a key technology used for identifying base molecules with high accuracy and throughput. We developed surrounding gate nanopores, which consist of a gating nanopore and gate electrode. We demonstrated the calculated gate voltage dependence of the DNA translocation velocity, using theoretical simulations. In addition, in an effort to demonstrate the control method for the translocation speed using gate voltage, we fabricated a surrounding gate nanopore with a diameter of 20 nm. The translocation time was found to be 35 ms without a gate voltage. On applying a gate voltage of -0.5 V, we obtained slower translocation times of the order of approximately 350 ms, which is caused by the upward electro-osmotic flow. Thus, we demonstrated that surrounding gate nanopores can control the translocation speed of single DNA and RNA molecules using gate voltages.