study of magnetic properties in the vicinity of the spin accumulation interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yasuhiro  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (90513466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン蓄積 / スピン流 / スピン注入 / スピントロニクス / スピンホール効果
Research Abstract
We show that lateral spin valves with NiFe/MgO/Ag junctions enables efficient spin injection, which leads to the spin accumulation signal increasing 100-fold. The effective magnetic field of several Tesla in the vicinity of the interface may be a powerful tool to investigate and control spin-related phenomena in various materials. 5d iridium oxide IrO2 and ferromagnetic semiconductor EuS are attached to the Ag with large spin accumulation and then spin current is injected into these materials. Large magnitude of spin Hall effect and a change of the sign of the conversion of spin current to charge current near its Curie temperature are observed.