A study on the skill transfer systems in visual inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIDA KEISUKE  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40365028)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords目視検査 / 技能伝承
Research Abstract
In this study, we survey the features of skilled and non-skilled workers who miss the defects. As a result, we showed the features of each worker who missed the defects are three patterns. In addition, taking into account the features of skilled workers in visual inspection using peripheral vision, the effects of color and luminance of the defects is investigated. As a result, the color and luminance of the defects affect the detection rate in visual inspection using peripheral vision.