Development of orographic heavy rainfall retrieval from space-borne microwave radiometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGE Shoichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60344264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気象災害 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 地形性豪雨 / 衛星降雨マップ / GSMaP / TRMM / 地球観測 / リモートセンシング / 防災 / 気象学
Research Abstract
In this study, we improve the performance of estimates made using a satellite-borne passive microwave radiometer algorithm for orographic heavy rainfall. An orographic/nonorographic rainfall classification scheme is developed on the basis of orographically forced upward vertical motion and the convergence of surface moisture flux estimated from ancillary data. Lookup tables derived from orographic precipitation profiles are used to estimate rainfall for an orographic rainfall pixel, whereas those derived from original precipitation profiles are used to estimate rainfall for a nonorographic rainfall pixel. Rainfall estimates made using the revised algorithm are in better agreement with estimates from data obtained by the spaceborne radar and by ground radars than are estimates made using the original algorithm.