Experimental study on inundation due to heavy rainfall and its mitigation effects of storage facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAIKE Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然災害 / 減災 / 水工水理学 / 都市水害 / 内水氾濫
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study is developing a numerical model to predict inundation due to heavy rainfall with high accuracy. Comparison with experimental data enabled to develop a sophisticated model to evaluate interaction flow rate between the ground surface and sewerage system, and longitudinal water level profile along a series of sewer pipes and manholes. Furthermore, to evaluate mitigation effect of underground storage facilities, a numerical model was developed to estimate overflow rate over a vertical weir from a sewer pipe to those storage facilities.