Understanding mechanisms of evolution of chordates through genome editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊索動物 / 進化 / 遺伝子改変 / ノックアウト / カタユウレイボヤ / 脊椎動物 / 発生・分化 / Hox / トランスポゾン / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish molecular and genetic technologies for investigating gene functions in the chordate Ciona intestinalis for elucidating mechanisms of the evolution of chordates. Through transposon-mediated transgenesis and gene knockouts, this study revealed functions of various genes that are conserved among chordates in this ascidian. Hox10 is essential for forming the intestine by regulating the migration of endodermal cells. Gonadotropin-releasing hormones expressed at the larval stage are involved in the regulation of metamorphosis of Ciona. New mechanisms of cell cycle regulation has been revealed that are mediated by conserved, developmentally relevant transcription factors. These new findings provide us new insights for deepen the knowledge about the evolution of chordates and ascidians.