Controlling cell function by synthetic biology approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirohide  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (20423014)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成生物学 / RNA / 翻訳 / RNP / バイオエンジニアリング / 遺伝子回路 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子スイッチ / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
It is important to develop a method that controls gene expression dependent on intracellular environment.In synthetic biology field, researchers aim to understand life and develop new biotechnologies through the process of designing and constructing biomolecules and biological systems. However, designing functional biomolecules and systems to control cell function has remained a challenge. In this study, we designed synthetic "RNA switches" that detect specific proteins expressed in cells and control expression of target genes. As a result, we generated several RNA switches that function in mammalian cells (Nucleic Acids Res. 40:9369, 2012, Nucleic Acids Res. 41:e135, 2013, Nature Commun. 4:2393,2013).