Method for culturing of unculturable phytoplasma by a hybrid-genome strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA shigeyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 細菌
Research Abstract
A vector system for the whole genome cloning was established. A previously reported circular YAC (yeast artificial chromosome) vector was modified and used for genome cloning. Using this new system, high efficiency of positive clones was observed. A method to extract phytoplasma genome from infected plant tissues was also established. In addition, a multiplex-PCR system was established to confirm cloning of large genomic fragment. Strain-identification of phytoplasmas in infected host was also performed using the multiplex-PCR system.