Discovery of novel archaeal lineages and their ecophysiological functions in terrestrial subsurface environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00421842)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーキア / 未知微生物 / 環境ゲノム / 培養 / 次世代シークエンス / 陸域地下圏 / メタン生成 / 未知アーキア / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 分離培養 / 生物地球化学 / ゲノム / 地下圏 / シングルセル / メタゲノム
Research Abstract
This study investigated phylogeny and ecophysiplogical functions of uncultured archaea and their related bacteria likely contributing to biogeochemical processes in terrestrial subsurface environments by polyphasic approaches including geochemical, microbiological and the advanced molecular ecological approaches. In particular, the present study discovered unidentified phylum or class level lineages in the domain Archaea in terrestrial subsurface environments such as glacial till, deep high temperature groundwater, deep oil & natural gas fields, etc. Single cell genome analysis provided genome fragments of some of the uncultured archaea and bacteria found in the terrestrial subsurface environments. Furthermore, we have succeeded in obtaining enrichment culture and pure culture of uncultured archaea from terrestrial subsurface environments and characterized their phylogenetic and ecophysiological functions.