Unified Total Synthesis and Structure-Activity Relationships of Marine Macrolide Natural Products of Cyanobacteria Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Haruhiko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90359638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 全合成 / 構造活性相関 / 生物活性分子の設計 / 細胞増殖阻害 / ミトコンドリア / 作用解析 / 抗がん作用 / マクロリド
Research Abstract
This project pursued unified total synthesis and structure-activity relationships of marine macrolide natural products of cyanobateria origin. Our concise synthesis of neopeltolide, a highly potent antiproliferative macrolide, enabled us to elucidate its pharmacophoric structural elements required for potent activity. Several truncated neopeltolide analogues with nanomolar activity were successfully designed on the basis of our pharmacophore model. Concise total synthesis of lyngbyaloside B, a moderately cytotoxic macrolide glycoside, and its 13-demethyl analogue was also achieved. Design, synthesis, and biological evaluation of chimeric macrolides were undertaken to show that polyketide macrolides offer unique structural motifs useful for the development of novel antiproliferative agents.