Visualization and Regulation of Tumor Metastasis Based on Cell Surface Azaelectrocyclization and Noninvasive Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中生体機能合成化学研究室, 准主任研究員 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアザ電子環状反応 / 糖鎖 / 天然 / プローブ / タンパク質 / 蛍光 / イメージング / 糖タンパク質 / アミノ基接着プローブ / 糖ペプチド / 歪み解消二重クリック反応 / 生細胞 / 6π-アザ電子環状反応 / シンセティックバイオロジー / 癌転移 / 細胞表層標識 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor cell surface was fluorescently labeled by the investing’s innovative reaction under the quite mild conditions, and their metastatic potential in mice was efficiently visualized by noninvasive imaging. Especially, the tumor cells and their transfected versions expressing surface glycan-related genes were successfully imaged, and the glycan dependence on the metastatic potential was evaluated noninvasively. The cell surface method for introducing the various glycans and/or positron emitter for PET imaging has also been established. This investigator has succeeded in modifying selectively the specific molecules on the cell surface, thus the method developed in this research could be applicable to selectively introducing the functional glycans and/or labels in live systems, i.e., noninvasively imaging and regulation the tumor metastasis.