Fundamental studies for insect pest control by selective inhibition of the symbiotic organ
Project/Area Number |
23681050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | タバココナジラミ / 共生細菌 / 菌細胞 / 細胞内共生 / RNA-seq解析 / 農薬開発 / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards the development of novel pest management agents, we identified bacteriocyte-specific expressed genes in Bemisia tabaci. Genes expressed in the B. tabaci bacteriocytes were remarkably different from the ones in Acyrthosiphon pisum, suggesting each symbiotic systems have been evolving in unique ways. RNAi of a bacteriocyte-specific orphan gene tends to shorten the longevity of B. tabaci. We also examined the genotypes and symbiotypes of B. tabaci in natural populations, and found novel invasive group MED Q2 in Japan, previously undetected in Asia.