The Research in Integrated Approaches on Attitudes and Dynamics of Palestinian Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDA Aiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70451979)
Research Collaborator HAMANAKA Shingo  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
TAKAOKA Yutaka  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (10638711)
MIZOBUCHI Masaki  ハーバード大学, ケネディスクール, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西アジア・中央アジア / パレスチナ / 移動 / 世論調査 / 離散 / 移民・難民 / ディアスポラ / ナショナリズム / 政治学 / 中東 / 人口・移住 / トランスナショナル / レバノン / 方法論
Research Abstract
This study focused on the contemporary situation and perceptions of migration among the Palestinians and clarified the difference between them in the Occupied Palestine (the West Bank, Gaza Strip, and East Jerusalem) and Lebanon. There were two research methods used for this research - quantitative and qualitative researches - which supplemented each other. The results indicated that there is strong motivation among Palestinians to immigrate for practical purposes such as seeking better jobs or education, as long as the repatriation to their original places in Palestine. However, their migration was restricted by their living condition and types of passports. Family networks helped their movement in any cases of their migration. There was also difference of opinions observed concerning the ideal territories of the future state of Palestine. The two-state solution was not supported by most of the Palestinians in Lebanon in comparison to their modest support in the Occupied Palestine.