The situation of lone mother households and effectiveness of social security system in Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Yuko  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90411868)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子世帯 / 所得保障 / 就労 / 貧困 / 社会保障 / 労働
Research Abstract
The study aims to examine the impacts of low income and inadequacy of social security benefits on lone mother households. The study consists of three parts. Results from the analysis of intergenerational relationship between lone mothers and their elderly parents, lone mothers with child care needs tend to co-reside with their parents, but caring supports are two-way supports between generations. Secondly, the research exploring the relations between employment history and income suggests job separation after childbearing reduces the likelihood of getting the standard employment and increases possibility of lower income. Thirdly, I examine how poverty and stigma are experience in the UK and Japan. The stigma that surrounds non-traditional family units, such as lone parents, appears to intensify the feelings of shame ordinarily experienced in relation to poverty in Japan. On the other hand, the stigma attached to being unable to afford consumerist items is less pronounced than the UK.