Site Selection in Ancient and Medieval Japan
Project/Area Number |
23682001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
VAN GOETHEM Ellen 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20513196)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 四神相応 / 作庭記 / ほき内伝 / 国内外口頭発表 / 国際的な出版物 / 国際研究者交流 米国 / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ / 国際情報交換 オランダ / 思想史 / 『作庭記』 / 宮都 / 樹木 / 『〓〓内伝』 / 地理 / 青龍 / 白虎 / 朱雀 / 玄武 |
Research Abstract |
This project concerns research into the way in which the four beasts that guard the directions are represented in the physical landscape within divination. In East Asia, the four directional beasts are identified as the Black Turtle-Snake, the Vermilion Bird, the Azure Dragon and the White Tiger. However, the earliest texts remain vague about the specific landscape features corresponding to each of the four. In later times, at least two coexisting traditions seem to have developed. Following one tradition, emphasis lay on the presence of natural features. Another tradition, required the presence of a different natural or man-made feature for each of the four. This project focuses on the latter tradition. Through an investigation of written sources, it traces the origin and evolution of site divination, and provides a basic analysis of different textual traditions. It also challenges the commonly held view that it was a divination process used to determine the location of capital cities.