Comprehensive Study of the Tradition of Hand Scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (40509163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絵巻 / 伝来 / 日本絵画 / やまと絵 / 日本美術 / 模本 / 売立目録 / 日本美術史 / 日本絵画史 / データベース / 日本文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study approaches the research of hand scrolls from a non-conventional point of view employing various additional information surrounding hand scrolls, such as the history of its tradition or appreciation. Traditionally, the“value”of hand scrolls and other works of art has been amplified with every new owner and appreciator they have acquired. This study verifies the process of“value”formation of works of art, focusing on hand scrolls, in order to consider their historical significance in the cultural history of Japan.