Historical Research on Makie Lacquers Produced in Kyoto: A Survey and Comparative Study of Works in Japan and Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Meiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90321554)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 漆 / コレクション / 蒔絵 / 明治時代 / 江戸時代 / 19世紀 / 京都 / フランス / イギリス / 工芸 / ラッカー / スペイン / オランダ / 美術 / 近代 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the Meiji Restoration’s effects on Kyoto’s makie lacquer industry not only gives us historical insight but also helps us to anticipate the future of today’s declining lacquer industry. But to do so, we first had to clarify the distinctions between makie lacquers made in Kyoto during the Edo period and those made during the modern era. This study, encompassing over 1000 works of Japanese makie from diverse collections in Japan, the U.K., France, Holland, Germany, Spain, Switzerland, and the U.S.A, focuses on works with signatures or accompanying acquisition-related evidence. Through observations and comparisons, this study distinguishes between early modern and modern lacquers, as well as between modern makie lacquers made in Kyoto and those made elsewhere. Another positive outcome of this research has been the fostering of a network of colleagues and collectors around the world, forming the basis for future international cooperation in the study of Japanese lacquer.