An information correction mechanism during sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (10547293)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授
YOSHIMOTO Kei  東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授
YOKOYAMA Satoru  千葉科学大学, 准教授
HASHIMOTO Yosuke  国際教養大学, 専任講師
Potoki Anna  リヨン第2大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理論言語学 / 心理言語学 / 認知心理学 / 言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 神経・脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of current study was to clarify correct wrong linguistic information especially slip of tongue and re-comprehend it smoothly. Correction of wrong information is thought to be an essential function during communication. In this study, psychological and fMRI experiments were conducted to reveal the correct function. These results indicates that correction and short-term memory or working memory mutually works during real-time language processing.