Hierarchically Creating Variable-Length and Non-Contiguous Academic Expression Lists for Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shosaku  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連語項目 / コーパス / 言語処理 / チャンキング
Research Abstract
This project created academic multi-word expression (MWE) lists for Japanese learners of English considering the junior high school and high school curricula in Japan, hierarchically. The method adopted for this construction can identify variable-length and non-contiguous expressions, such as MWEs. The programs that can be used with the method are released on the Internet; moreover, they allow us to create MWE lists with relative ease only if we prepare a corpus as the source data for the method.