Human impact on vegetation change at the beginning of agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Ken-ichi  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (10419864)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西アジア / 植物 / 考古学 / 農耕 / 環境 / 考古植物 / 先史学 / 植物同定 / 古環境 / 古環境復元 / 炭化物 / 農耕起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botanical identification for archaeological plant remains was done for several sites before and after the beginning of agriculture in West Asia. Dederiyeh site (Northwest Syria, Natufian) is a pre-agricultural site with rare finding of burnt houses and unveiled vegetation and subsistence before the impacts by agricultural human activities. Identifications of plants from initial and proto-agicultural sites over West Asia revealed changes of plant use, vegetation and crop evolutions due to agriculture, reviews of them were published.