Spread and Regional Social Adaptaion of Iron Production in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Research Collaborator Ch. アマルトゥブシン  モンゴル科学アカデミー考古学研究所
G. エレグゼン  モンゴル科学アカデミー考古学研究所
L. イシツェレン  モンゴル科学アカデミー考古学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / モンゴル / 製鉄 / 匈奴 / 国際研究者交流(モンゴル) / 遊牧国家 / ステップ / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル:ロシア:韓国 / モンゴル:ロシア:韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first archeological evidence in Mongolia of an iron-smelting site has been discovered at Khustyn Bulag. This site belongs to the Xiongnu age. Our excavation contained many interesting structures (smelting furnaces, roasters, and slag disposal pits). We could categorize the furnaces into three types, but all of them had slag pits. These characteristics of iron smelting are related not to China. We also performed metallurgical and mineralogical analyses, clarified the processes of direct steel-making, roasting of iron ore. We consider our research results sufficient to undertake a comparative study on Eurasia scale. This technology was introduced into ancient Mongolia from the West through the Steppe-Taiga area and was adjusted and locally developed, even though iron production was in conflict with the traditional nomadic life-style. We will continue our research, to clarify the interesting process that led nomadic society to produce political system and establish a nomadic state.