Archaeolpogical Study of Metal Adoptions and Social Changes in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23682012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SHODA Shinya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50566940)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 東北アジア / 金属器 / 年代 / 稲作 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / オーストラリア / 大韓民国 / ロシア連邦 / 先史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally the process of metal diffusion and adoptions in northeast Asia had been considered as slow expansion of it from the center of civilization to its periphery. However, by applying new dating method, this model has been challenged and the results support that much more quick diffusion had been occurred. According to this change, not only the chronology of archaeological materials, but also the process of social changes has reconstructed. It is noteworthy that the characteristic stone weapons and ornaments that show local identities appeared in most of the area, corresponding to the approaching of the metal culture. This phenomenon is in some part common with that of in northwest Europe, which help us to understand the universality and diversity of metal adoption process in prehistoric societies.