Micro-Theoretical Analysis on Market Competition and Auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (70463966)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオークション / ゲーム理論 / ミクロ経済理論 / 制度設計 / 市場競争
Research Abstract
This research considers license auctions whose outcome directly affects market structure, and analyzes a mechanism that maximizes social welfare. As a main result, I show that optimal entry is implemented through a handicap auction in which the newcomer's payment is discounted by a pre-determined fraction (if it wins). Moreover, the actual size of optimal handicap is calculated under different situations, and the robustness of these results are investigated.