The Impact on Internationalization and Innovation on Firm Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40353528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 輸出 / 海外直接投資 / イノベーション / 生産性 / 研究開発 / 企業成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how international business and innovation activities improve the productivity of firms, using the large-scale firm- or plant-level datasets underlying various government surveys for Japan. The findings are as follows. First, Japanese firms improve their productivity after starting exporting, suggestign the existence of learning by exporting effects. Second, firms with international activities are much more efficient in innovation than firms with only domestic activities. Third, export starters are more likely to add and drop products within a plant than never exporters. Added products tend to have higher product attributes than dropped products, suggesting that these product compositional changes are associated with productivity growth of export starters.