Sustainable management of microfinance institutions in developed countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339568)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロファイナンス / 金融排除 / 金融包摂 / コミュニティ開発 / コミュニティ開発金融 / 社会的企業 / ソーシャル・メディア / 社会的金融 / 韓国 / アメリカ / イギリス / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / マイクロクレジット / 貧困 / 移民 / 難民 / 金融教育 / 経営指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the significance and issues of microfinance in the US, the UK and Korea to consider the possibility of introducing microfinance to Japan. Major findings are: microfinance contributes to financial inclusion of immigrants and refugees; technical assistance is as important as lending to clients; it is desirable to continuously provide support to microfinance.
We should consider how microfinance should be developed in Japan, referring case studies in other countries.