Empirical research on the effect of managerial faithfulness on financial reporting on enterprise value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Tomoki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90329160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財務報告 / 統合報告 / 企業価値 / 株主総会 / 温室効果ガス / 人的資産 / 定時株主総会 / 会計学 / 価値関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to empirically test if the faithful managements of listed companies and the faithful financial reporting of their outcome yield the improvement of their enterprise value.
Within the project period, we conduct several empirical researches. Our empirical results showed that the firms with more active shareholders meetings, lower carbon emissions, and higher employee costs enjoy higher enterprise value. Even though these activities may reduce the earnings of current and/or near-future years, an implication of our results is that the shareholders focuses not on short-term earnings but on medium- and long-term earnings. We also suggested that information on these activities should be disclosed through the IR (Integrated Reporting).