The role of internet as daily communication medium between others of elderly people in an urban city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies
Principal Investigator
SAWAOKA shino  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (40385539)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 情報 / 高齢者 / 孤立 / 交流 / ICT / 老年学 / 社会関係 / 情報通信技術 / インターネット / 中高齢者 / 都市高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / 後期高齢期
Research Abstract
As an increasing number of older people use the Internet, their social activities and relationships are also expected to change dramatically. This study aimed to examine how the urban seniors regard the Internet in their activities and communication.
The major findings were as follows: (1) more than 10% of non-kin others were whom they knew only names because they were "mates through hobbies or leisure activities" and "(former) colleagues at their work", (2) the interactions by e-mail with non-kin others were likely to be superficial and limited to companionship, and there were a few instrumental or emotional support, and (3) they use the Internet to "maintain and strengthen the existing relationships" (e.g. children and friends), and to "acknowledge their own thoughts and knowledge". As the respondents recognize their own aging, they see the "potential which looks ahead to the old age" in the Internet in third life.