Development of adaptive toolbox approach in social learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Sophia University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10583742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords適応的意思決定 / 社会的学習 / 集合知 / 進化心理学 / 社会的意思決定
Research Abstract
Research on social learning revealed that people utilize multiple strategies. This research adopts theframework of adaptive toolbox developed by Gigerenzer , T odd & the ABC research group (1999)on this problem. The basic idea is that depending on the environments, different strategy becomesmore adaptive than the others and people selectively use a strategy that is adaptive in the givensituation. In this research, we focused on two representative social learning strategies; majoritystrategy and the best member strategy . Through a series of theoretical and empirical studies, wefound that the best member often outperforms the majority . However , as is often the case, when it isdifficult to identify the true best member , the majority strategy performs relatively better than thebest member strategy . People seem to switch from the majority to the best member strategy onlywhen a reliaermation indicating who the real best member is obtained.