A longitudinal study about the development and developmental disorder of social cognition in the first three years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SANEFUJI Wakako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60551752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的認知 / 乳幼児 / 縦断研究 / 自閉症 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study longitudinally investigated the development of social cognition in the first three years. One of the main findings was the developmental linkage between imitation of bodily movements and understanding of other's intention. Concretely, whether children who have understood other's intention earlier shows more amount of imitation of bodily movements has investigated. As results, children who understood other's intention at 15 months of age showed more imitation of bodily movements (but not imitation of object manipulation) at 17 months of age. Imitation of bodily movements, unlike imitation of object manipulation, should be related to understanding of other's intention. This result supported the developmental linkage between imitation of bodily movements and understanding of other's intention, which has theoretically hypothesized. Additionally, this finding would give us meaningful suggestion about the difficulty and developmental support of imitation in autism.