Neural activity of serotonergic neurons that regulates escalated aggressive behavior in male mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
National Institute of Genetics (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Aki  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30581764)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過剰な攻撃行動 / セロトニン / 背側縫線核 / 光遺伝学 / 遺伝マッピング / コンソミックマウス系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin in the brain has been strongly implicated in the neural mechanism of escalated aggression. However, how the activity of serotonergic system is regulated or what kind of neural input modulate serotonergic system during aggressive behavior is still not clear. In this study, we aimed to manipulate the activity of serotonergic system in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) during the aggressive encounter of male mice by using optogenetics, and examined its role on aggressive behavior. Also, we aimed to identify neural input into the DRN during aggressive behavior, and we found that the glutamatergic input into the DRN determines the level of aggression in male mice. We also conducted forward genetics analysis to map genetic loci involved in escalated aggression of male mice by using consomic mouse strain of MSM/Ms and C57BL/6J.