A Historical Study on Educating Aboriginal Children in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kae  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20322779)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾 / 先住民族 / 植民地主義 / 教育史 / 宣教師 / 近代史 / 先住民 / 戦争動員 / 写真資料 / 国際情報交換 / 義務教育 / 就学・不就学
Research Abstract
The main focus of this project is to examine the dynamic process of expansion of schooling among aboriginal children in Taiwan. In addition, this project is also aimed to enrich the historical resources for the study of Taiwanese Aborigines. Through this project, we have taken some important steps in this direction with a workshop in Taiwan, creation of bibliographic databases and publications of major documents, such as diary of a colonial bureaucrat or correspondences between a teacher of school for Ainu children in Hokkaido and teachers of school for aboriginal children in Taiwan.