Comparative Study of the Regionalization of Higher Education between Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23683023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Sophia University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuto  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア / アフリカ / 高等教育 / 国際化 / 地域化 / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regionalization of higher education that has been emphasized in order to make the best use of intellectual and human resources within the region in response to the current trends of higher education (internationalization, popularization, commercialization, etc.) both in Asia and Africa. This study focused on how universities, and higher education systems as a whole, of both regions have been expanding their international networks and promoting international collaboration. The results of the study were published in academic journals and academic books both inside and outside Japan.