Surveys and spectroscopic observations of Cepheid variable stars to reveal the Galactic structure and evolution
Project/Area Number |
23684005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 赤外線天文学 / 銀河系 / 恒星 / 変光星 / セファイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Milky Way contains our Solar system, but its spatial and kinematic structure remain to be investigated. We focus on pulsating variable stars, as a tracer of the galaxy, whose distances and ages can be accurately determined. We conducted survey observations for variable stars using IRSF telescope in South African Astronomical Observatory and Kiso Schmidt telescope in Kiso Observatory of the University of Tokyo. With the former we discovered Cepheid variables stars in the Galactic Center region for the first time, and the survey with the latter has been revealing hundreds of new variable stars in the northern Galactic disk. In addition, we also conducted spectroscopic observations of the variable stars we discovered, which give insights into the evolution of the Galaxy.