Probing Dark Energy by Subaru FMOS Galaxy Redshift Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Tomonori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90321588)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙論 / ダークエネルギー / 加速膨張 / 銀河分光サーベイ / 赤方偏移歪み / 銀河サーベイ / 銀河 / 一般相対性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a large-scale galaxy redshift survey using the new FMOS instrument of Subaru Telescope, and studied dark energy which is an important problem in cosmology. We successfully completed the two-year observing campaign, and got the large scale structure 3D map beyond redshift one for the first time, by using a few thousand galaxies at z ~ 1.5. We are now performing analysis about redshift space distortion, to test the theory of gravitation. The analysis has mostly been completed, and papers are in press, submitted, or in preparation.