Development of a novel space X-ray telescope based on micromachining technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
EZOE Yuichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線・γ線天文学 / X線望遠鏡 / マイクロマシン技術 / X線天文学 / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
High sensitivity space X-ray observations need a large-aperture X-ray telescope. We invented and have been developing a novel space X-ray telescope based on micro machining technologies. Our method utilizes side walls of micropores made in a thin wafer for X-ray mirrors. A typical wafer thickness is hundreds micro meters, while the width of the micropore is tens micro meters. We verified X-ray reflection and imaging with this method for the first time in the world. In this research, we have succeeded to improve resolution and reflectivity with single-stage sample optics and to fabricate a 2-stage X-ray telescope. We also have verified a new process to coat the micropores with heavy metal and fabricated a 12-inch optic, which is to our knowledge the largest micropore optics ever fabricated. Furthermore, we have studied and proposed an X-ray imaging spectrometer using this telescope for future space missions.