Depicting the spatial distribution of the ionization degree at the completion epoch of the Cosmic Reionization, z=6.6, and research for sources of the Reionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akio  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (30411424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成進化 / 光赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 観測的宇宙論 / 輻射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a medium-band filter, IB945, to be equipped to the new prime-focus camera of the Subaru Telescope, Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC). This filter is to be used to efficiently sample star-forming galaxies at redshift z=6.6 which is the completion epoch of the Cosmic Reionization. We have also performed a large and high-resolution N-body simulation of the structure formation in the Universe in order to realize a large numerical simulation of the Cosmic Reionization by using the K-computer. For a radiative transfer simulation based on the N-body result, we have also modeled the ionizing photon emissivity depending on the dark-matter halo mass obtained in the N-body simulation. In addition, we have studied the galaxy formation and evolution and the intergalactic medium in the distant Universe.