Reveal of Origin of Repulsive Core in Baryon-Baryon Interaction by Differential Cross Section Measurement of Sigma p scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Koji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50443982)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレンジネス核物理 / ストレンジネス物理 / 光検出器開発
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the origin of the short range repulsive force in the nuclear force, we are planning to perform a Sigma proton scattering experiment. In this experiment, a large amount of Sigma particle should be produced by handling a high intensity beam. Scattered protons should be detected by a Scattered Proton Detector which has a large acceptance for scattered proton. In this research, the essential detectors for this experiment was developed. At first we installed a beam line fiber detector in the K1.8 beamline, which enabled use to use a 6 MHz beam, that is, 10 times larger intensity than that of previous experiment. We also developed a prototype of a scattered proton detector which consisted of a cylindrical fiber tracker and BGO calorimeter. We performed a pp scattering experiment to evaluate the performance of the detector system by checking the identification performance of scattering events and so on. We confirmed that this detector system had an enough performance.