Study of Double Beta Decay with High Light-Concentrating Liquid Scintillator Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Itaru  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (10400227)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of devices highly sensitive to neutrino-less double-beta decays using isotopically enriched xenon was performed. The specially-shaped light-concentrating mirrors for the large volume liquid scintillator detector (KamLAND) were produced from aluminum metalizing PET film, and the increase of light collection efficiencies for scintillation light coming from distant points was confirmed. In addition, the purification by distillation and adsorption to enhance the optical performance of linear-alkylbenzene-based liquid scintillator was performed, resulting in better performance than the original liquid scintillator in use. The present study allows us to suggest a specific plan to test the inverted hierarchy neutrino masses by the neutrino-less double-beta decay experiment.