Direction-sensitive dark matter direct search experiment with a low-background large-volume gaseous time projection chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kiseki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 宇宙線 / 素粒子実験 / 地下実験 / 放射線検出器 / ガス検出器 / TPC / 低放射能技術 / 測定技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dark matter, an undiscovered but known to occupy 1/4 of the energy density in the universe, attracts a great interest in astrophysics and particle physics. Many experiments are ongoing to detect this dark matter in a direct way, in which we measure the energy deposition to the recoil nuclei by dark matters. This research program aimed to develop a large-volume low-background detector and measure in an underground laboratory. We developed a detector with low background materials and a gas circulation system with cooled charcoal in the first two years. We then installed the detector system in Kamioka underground laboratory and performed dark matter search measurements. We obtained the best direction-sensitive limits as the results.