The development of the secondary partcle monitor for the CP violation search in neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKADAIRA Takeshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30378575)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノビーム / 大強度陽子加速器 / ビームモニター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensity monitor for the secondary particles is developed to enhance the sensitivity of the search for asymmetry between matter and anti-matter (CP violation) in the neutrino oscillation experiment by measuring the difference between the neutrino-beam and the anti-neutrino beam that are produced using high intensity proton accelerator, J-PARC. Because the secondary particle monitor is required to measure the flux of secondary particles that are the parent-particles of neutrinos under the high radiation environment, the radiation-hardness current transformer (CT) is developed. The prototype of the CT is produced, and it is confirmed that the prototype CT has the basic performance to measures the expected current produced by the secondary particles at the J-PARC neutrino beam-line.