GroundBIRD - pioneer experiment towards satellite mission to understand begin of the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Osamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80391704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフレーション / 原始重力波 / CMB偏光観測 / 超伝導検出器 / インフレーション宇宙論 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション宇宙
Research Abstract
We have developed CMB (cosmic microwave background radiation) telescope ``GroundBIRD'' which aims to detect a signal from the inflationary universe. Discovery of the signal was claimed by the BICEP2 expriment while it was not discovered when we accepted this grant program. An importance of the GroundBIRD became high because our large-sky coverage (about 10 times larger than others) will probe the ever-presence of the primordial gravitatinal waves which is the source of the signal.
Two important key technologies were established: achievement of 0.23 Kelvin condition on the high-speed rotation system at 20 revolution per minute, and pseudo-observation of CMB polarization by using superconducting detectors in the laboratory. We achieved milestones to achieve the large-sky coverage from the ground.