Ultrafast lattice dynamics studied by femtosecond time-resolved electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Takahiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70581578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時間分解電子線回折 / 構造相転移 / レーザー
Research Abstract
We constructed the ultrafast electron diffraction system. We obtained the electron diffraction images of HOPG or mica by using photocathode electron gun in the transmission and reflection geometries. In the transmission geometry, we successfully obtained the time-resolved signal from the Bragg spots of thin Au single crystals, which decreases within 10 ps. We also measured the IrTe2 which shows the decay of the Bragg spot intensity within 2ps, indicative of the electron-phonon coupling stronger than that of gold. At the same time, total time resolution of this system was estimated to be better than 2ps. Investigation on the iron-based superconductors are now in progress.