Rapid quantum states transfer and generation of non-local entangled states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michihisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00376493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体物性 / メゾスコピック系 / 量子細線 / 量子ドット / 量子情報
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed for realizing coherent single electron transfer between distant quantum dots, multiplication of the flying charge qubit and generation of a non-local electron spin entangled state. We first succeeded in realizing a single electron transfer between distant dots in a time scale much shorter than the decoherence time using a surface acoustic wave (SAW). Employing this technique, we then realized an interference experiment in a single electron unit, which is an important step towards qubit multiplication. We also employed this SAW transfer technique for generation of a non-local entangled state by splitting two entangled electrons. In addition, we employed a two-path interferometer for the phase measurement and found that transmission phase though a Kondo correlated quantum dot becomes pi/2.