Elucidation of the excited-state properties of the oceanic photosynthetic pigment, chlorophyll c in both biological and dye-sensitized solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ritsuko  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 准教授 (80351740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 生体分子 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 太陽電池 / 光合成アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophyll (Chl) c is the natural porphyrin widely distributed in the oceanic phototrophs. It harvests light energy and deliver it to the photoreaction center when bound to the photosynthetic pigment-protein complexes. Chl c also can make a chemical bond to TiO2 through its carboxy end group to inject electron with as high as 5% of incident photon to current conversion efficiency when fabricated in a dye-sensitized solar cell. This work aimed to elucidate the excited-state properties of Chl c, which must be a clue to clarify those molecular mechanisms performed by Chl c. First, we have successfully purified Chl c, which is a hardly-separated organic-acid and is present as a minor component in the brown alga, by introducing a high-speed counter current chromatography. Second, we observed a systematic change in the optical properties of the Chl c depending on the pH of the organic solvent. Finally fs-time-resolved absorption spectroscopy of Chl c was recorded in several conditions.