Anomalous magnon transport phenomena induced by the Berry phase and exploration of related material functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80436526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / スピントロニクス / マグノン / ベリー位相 / ホール効果 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
Magnon Hall effect, which was discovered by Onose et al., have been investigated for various ferromagnetic insulators. We have observed the distinctive effect of lattice geometry on magnon Hall effect and show that it can be explained in terms of the Berry phase of magnons induced by Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction. In addition, we have setup the microwave measurement system, in which we can measure the resonant excitation of magnons by microwave under the magnetic field at low temperature. With use of it, we have observed unique magnon modes (skyrmion rotation mode, skyrmion breathing mode) in a topological magnetic state of skyrmion lattice.