Single crystal growth of iron oxypnictides and physical properties under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50377181)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 高圧 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 超伝導材料 / 低温物性 / 高圧下物性 / 鉄系超伝導
Research Abstract
New iron oxypnictide Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2 successfully prepared. Higher superconducting transition temperature is expected in iron oxypnictides with the layered structures between Fe-As tetrahedrons, like Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2. However, neither elemental substitution for doping careers nor applying pressure of 13 GPa, does cause the superconductivity in Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2. Suppression of the superconductivity in Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2 system is probably due to magnetic order of Cr atom. We tried to prepare single crystal samples of Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2 with metal crucibles with tungsten metal. However, purity of gas in the electrical furnace was not enough to prevent the metal crucibles from melting. As a result, we could not grow the single crystal sample of Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2. Sr2Cr2Fe2As2O2 and some kinds of elemental substituted compounds are very weak, so that synthesizing under high pressure is suitable for this material. Measurement system for Hall conductivity under high pressure was established.