Study of topological order and detection of edge statein the spin liquid state realized in an organic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOU Tetsuaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50402748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子性固体・有機導体 / スピン液体
Research Abstract
I have confirmed that the organic triangular-lattice system EtMe_3Sb[Pd(dmit)_2]_2 has an spin-liquid ground state without antiferromagnetic ordering. The temperature dependence of the spin-lattice relaxation rate suggests that the spin state of this system undergoes an abrupt change at around 1 K. Although some theories had predicted that such an instability is accompanied by topological ordering, I have reached a conclusion that topological ordering is not likely to be realized in this system.
I have also clarified the electronic states which appear when this spin liquid state is destroyed by substituting the counter cation or applying pressure.