Interface structure of organic transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40334205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 固液界面 / 放射光 / 有機デバイス / イオン液体
Research Abstract
Current technology to fabricate electronic devices is based on Si. However, recent study revealed that organic semiconductors can be utilized for making devices with totally different characteristics, such as lightweight, flexible devices. In this study, we performed structural study of interfaces to improve organic devices. High resolution, non-destructive measurements of interfaces were realized by using surface synchrotron X-ray diffraction technique. We clarified two interface structures; one is the surface structure of organic semiconductor tetracene, and the other is the electric double layer structure made of ionic liquid. The latter includes applied electric voltage dependence of the structure. Layered arrangement of the anions/cations was observed, and the ionic arrangement was controlled by the applied voltage.